Skip to content
InnoReviews

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) vs Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)

WINNER
Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)
82.9Inno Score
VS
Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
79Inno Score
91.1chipPerformancespec-based87.1
74.3Displayspec-based74.3
—Batteryspec-based92.2
78.9Portabilityspec-based53.6
4 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)1 spec wins — Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)

InnoReviews verdict

Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) wins this laptop face-off, 82.9 to 79. Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)

  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 50% higher RAM: 36 GB vs 24 GB
  • 35% lower weight: 1.4 kg vs 2.14 kg
  • 25% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,600 nits

Reasons to pick the Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)

  • 14% higher Screen size: 16.2 ″ vs 14.2 ″
  • Lower launch price: $2,699 vs $4,499

Display

Display comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Screen size14.2 ″16.2 ″+14%
Panel typePROLED XDR (tandem OLED, touch)Mini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR)
Resolution—3456x2234
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits+25%1,600 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
ProcessorApple M5 Max (18-core)Apple M5 Pro (18-core)
GraphicsApple M5 Max (32-core GPU)Apple M5 Pro 20-core GPU
RAM36 GB+50%24 GB
RAM typeUnified memoryLPDDR5X (unified)
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeSSDSSD

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Geekbench 6 (single)—4,295Top 2%
Geekbench 6 (multi)—28,436Top 2%

Battery

Battery comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Capacity—100 Wh
Web browsing endurance—17 h
Charging—140 W

Design

Design comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Weight1.4 kg+35%2.14 kg
Thickness—16.8 mm
Material100% recycled aluminumRecycled Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Ports3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC card slot, MagSafe, 3.5mm headphone jack3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, 3.5mm
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
BluetoothBluetooth 66
Webcam12MP Center Stage12MP Center Stage
BiometricsTouch IDTouch ID

Software

Software comparison: Apple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max) versus Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
SpecApple MacBook Pro 14 PROLED (M5 Max)Apple MacBook Pro 16 (M5 Pro)
Operating systemmacOS 27macOS Tahoe

Related comparisons

Try another matchup