Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM vs MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW

WINNER
ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM
52.6Inno Score
VS
MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
52.5Inno Score
47.1Performance69.6
41.5Display54.7
60Battery45.9
69.8Portability24.2
4 spec wins — ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM8 spec wins — MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM scores 52.6 against 52.5 for MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW. Pick by the categories that matter to you — ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM edges ahead in portability and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM

  • Stronger battery score: 60 vs 46
  • Stronger portability score: 70 vs 24
  • 133% higher Web browsing endurance: 11.2 h vs 4.8 h
  • 49% lower weight: 1.46 kg vs 2.89 kg
  • 38% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Lower launch price: $1,700 vs $4,200

Reasons to pick the MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW

  • Stronger performance score: 70 vs 47
  • Stronger display score: 55 vs 42
  • 300% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 16 GB
  • 150% higher Peak brightness: 1,000 nits vs 400 nits
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB

Display

Display comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Screen size14 ″18 ″+29%
Panel typeIPS-level, anti-glare (100% sRGB, G-Sync)Mini-LED (IPS-level, 100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR 1000)
Resolution2560x16003840x2400
Refresh rate165 Hz+38%120 Hz
Peak brightness400 nits1,000 nits+150%

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
ProcessorAMD Ryzen AI 7 350Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7)NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 150W)
RAM16 GB64 GB+300%
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7500 (soldered)DDR5 SO-DIMM (2 slots, up to 96GB)
Storage1,024 GB2,048 GB+100%
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD (2 slots)PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD (1 M.2 slot)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Geekbench 6 (single)2,878Top 35%3,066+7%Top 16%
Geekbench 6 (multi)12,693Bottom 45%19,607+54%Top 13%

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Capacity73 Wh100 Wh+37%
Web browsing endurance11.2 h+133%4.8 h
Charging200 W280 W+40%

Design

Design comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Weight1.46 kg+49%2.89 kg
Thickness19.9 mm+17%23.9 mm
MaterialAluminum lid and bottom case (MIL-STD-810H tested)Magnesium-aluminum alloy

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Ports1x USB4 Type-C (DisplayPort, power delivery, 40Gbps), 1x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C (DisplayPort, 10Gbps), 2x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A, 1x HDMI 2.1 FRL, microSD reader (UHS-II), 3.5mm combo audio jack2x Thunderbolt 4 (DisplayPort, Power Delivery 3.1), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, 1x HDMI 2.1, SD Express card reader, 2.5G Ethernet (RJ45), 3.5mm combo jack, Kensington lock
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 7 (Intel Killer BE1750)
Bluetooth5.25.4
Webcam1080p FHD with IR1080p IR with privacy shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginFingerprint reader, IR webcam

Software

Software comparison: ASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KM versus MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
SpecASUS TUF Gaming A14 (2025) FA401KMMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW
Operating systemWindows 11 HomeWindows 11 Pro

Related comparisons

Try another matchup