Skip to content
InnoReviews

ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) vs Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)

ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)
39.2Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
39.3Inno Score
33.8Performancespec-based35
32.4chipGraphicschip29.3
23.3Displayspec-based23.3
33.3Batteryspec-based52.4
84.7Portabilityspec-based62.2
3 spec wins — ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)3 spec wins — Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) scores 39.2 against 39.3 for Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10). Pick by the categories that matter to you, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)

  • Stronger graphics score: 32 vs 29
  • 41% lower weight: 1.1 kg vs 1.85 kg
  • 33% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 10,391 vs 7,814

Reasons to pick the Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)

  • 24% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 2,576 vs 2,079
  • 20% higher capacity: 60 Wh vs 50 Wh
  • 14% higher Screen size: 16 ″ vs 14 ″

Display

Display comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Screen size14 ″16 ″+14%
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, non-touch)IPS
Resolution1920x12001920x1200
Refresh rate60 Hz60 Hz
Peak brightness300 nits300 nits

Performance

Performance comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
ProcessorQualcomm Snapdragon X X1-26-100AMD Ryzen AI 5 330
GraphicsQualcomm Adreno X1-45 (integrated)AMD Radeon 820M (integrated)
RAM16 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X (soldered)DDR5-5600
Storage512 GB512 GB
Storage typeM.2 2280 NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSDNVMe SSD (M.2 2242, PCIe 4.0 x4)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Geekbench 6 (single)2,079Bottom 2%2,576+24%Bottom 27%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,391+33%Bottom 12%7,814Bottom 2%

Battery

Battery comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Capacity50 Wh60 Wh+20%
Web browsing endurance—10.5 h
Charging68 W+5%65 W

Design

Design comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Weight1.1 kg+41%1.85 kg
Thickness16.9 mm16.9 mm
Material—Aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Ports2x USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps, DisplayPort and power delivery), 1x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1, 1x HDMI 2.1, 3.5mm combo audio jack2x USB-C (USB 10Gbps, USB PD, DisplayPort 1.4), 2x USB-A (5Gbps, one always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 4K/60Hz), microSD card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.4
WebcamFHD 1080p with IRCamera with privacy shutter
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face loginNo fingerprint reader (IR camera for Windows Hello on some models)

Software

Software comparison: ASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA) versus Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
SpecASUS Zenbook 14 (UX3480QA)Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5 Gen 10 (16AKP10)
Operating systemWindows 11 Home (Arm)Windows 11 Home

Related comparisons

Try another matchup