Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) vs Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)
69.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
72.6Inno Score
69.1Performancechip69.4
78.4Display74.3
98.7Battery89.3
20Portability56.2
5 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)3 spec wins — Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra wins this laptop face-off, 72.6 to 69.1, pulling ahead mainly in portability (+36) and performance (+0). GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)

  • Stronger display score: 78 vs 74
  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 89
  • 186% higher charging: 400 W vs 140 W
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB

Reasons to pick the Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

  • Stronger portability score: 56 vs 20
  • 67% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • 43% lower weight: 2 kg vs 3.5 kg
  • 42% lower thickness: 18 mm vs 30.9 mm
  • Lower launch price: $2,600 vs $4,400

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Screen size18 ″+20%15 ″
Panel typeMini LED (VESA DisplayHDR 1000, G-SYNC, Pantone validated)PixelSense Ultra mini-LED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003270x2180
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits2,000 nits+67%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 275HXNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24 GB GDDR7, up to 175 W)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX (6144-core)
RAM64 GB64 GB
RAM typeDDR5-5600 SO-DIMM (4 slots, up to 128 GB)LPDDR5x
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD (one Gen5 and two Gen4 M.2 slots)SSD (removable, Gen 5)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Geekbench 6 (single)3,033Top 19%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,464Top 15%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Capacity99 Wh+8%92 Wh
Charging400 W+186%140 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Weight3.5 kg2 kg+43%
Thickness30.9 mm18 mm+42%
Material—Anodized aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Ports1x Thunderbolt 5 USB-C (USB4, DisplayPort 2.1, PD 3.0), 1x Thunderbolt 4 USB-C (USB4, DisplayPort 1.4, PD 3.0), 3x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2, HDMI 2.1, 2.5GbE RJ-45, full-size SD card reader, 3.5mm headphone/mic combo jack3x USB-C/USB4 (one with Magnetic Connect), USB-A 3.1, HDMI 2.1b, SD card reader, 3.5mm headphone jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be, 2x2)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.4
WebcamFHD (1080p) IR webcam with array microphone1080p Full HD
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)Face recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 18 AM8H (2025)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Operating systemWindows 11 Home Advanced (US model) or Windows 11 ProWindows 11 Pro (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup