Skip to content
InnoReviews

Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 vs Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8
71.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
72.6Inno Score
67chipPerformancechip69.4
71Display74.3
86.7Battery89.3
61.8Portability56.2
4 spec wins — Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 82 spec wins — Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 scores 71.4 against 72.6 for Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra edges ahead in display and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8

  • Stronger portability score: 62 vs 56
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB
  • 12% lower thickness: 15.8 mm vs 18 mm

Reasons to pick the Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

  • Stronger display score: 74 vs 71
  • 33% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,500 nits

Display

Display comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Screen size16 ″+7%15 ″
Panel typeTandem OLEDPixelSense Ultra mini-LED (touchscreen)
Resolution3200x20003270x2180
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,500 nits2,000 nits+33%

Performance

Performance comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
ProcessorIntel Core Ultra 9 285HNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU (8GB GDDR7)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX (6144-core)
RAM64 GB64 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5X-7467 (LPCAMM2)LPDDR5x
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typeNVMe SSD (M.2 2280, PCIe 4.0 slot)SSD (removable, Gen 5)

Battery

Battery comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Capacity90 Wh92 Wh+2%
Charging140 W140 W

Design

Design comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Weight1.91 kg+5%2 kg
Thickness15.8 mm+12%18 mm
MaterialAluminumAnodized aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Ports2x Thunderbolt 5 (USB PD 3.1, DisplayPort 2.1), 1x Thunderbolt 4, 1x USB-A (10Gbps, always-on), HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K/60Hz), SD Express 7.0 card reader, 3.5mm combo audio jack3x USB-C/USB4 (one with Magnetic Connect), USB-A 3.1, HDMI 2.1b, SD card reader, 3.5mm headphone jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.4
Webcam5.0MP + IR camera with privacy shutter1080p Full HD
BiometricsIR camera for Windows Hello face recognition, fingerprint reader in power buttonFace recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: Lenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8 versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecLenovo ThinkPad T1g Gen 8Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Operating systemWindows 11 ProWindows 11 Pro (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup