Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic6 Pro vs Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max

HONOR Magic6 Pro
68.4Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
68.5Inno Score
50.1Performancechip43.8
76.3Display79.8
73.1Camera65.7
78.3Battery87.9
78.7Features86.7
5 spec wins — HONOR Magic6 Pro9 spec wins — Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR Magic6 Pro scores 68.4 against 68.5 for Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max edges ahead in battery and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic6 Pro

  • Stronger performance score: 50 vs 44
  • Stronger camera score: 73 vs 66
  • 285% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 260% higher telephoto: 180 MP vs 50 MP
  • 25% higher ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 40 MP

Reasons to pick the Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max

  • Stronger display score: 80 vs 76
  • Stronger battery score: 88 vs 78
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 79
  • 148% higher Optical zoom: 6.2 x vs 2.5 x
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 8,000 nits vs 5,000 nits

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Screen size6.8 ″6.9 ″+1%
Panel typeLTPO OLEDDual-layer LTPO OLED
Resolution1280x28002848x1320
Pixel density453 ppi455 ppi
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits8,000 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Kirin 9030 Pro
Geekbench 6 (single)2,127Top 30%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)6,765Top 26%—
Wild Life Extreme stability48 %Bottom 7%—
RAM (max)12 GB16 GB+33%
Storage options512GB512GB / 1TB
Storage typeUFS 4.0—

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-2.0f/1.4-4.0
Ultra-wide50 MP+25%40 MP
Telephoto180 MP+260%50 MP
Optical zoom2.5 x6.2 x+148%
Max video4K@60fps4K@60fps
Front camera50 MP+285%13 MP
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Capacity5,600 mAh6,000 mAh+7%
Wired charging80 W100 W+25%
Wireless charging66 W80 W+21%

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Weight229 g+4%239 g
Thickness8.9 mm8.3 mm+7%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69
Frame materialAluminumAluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.36.0
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.1
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
OS at launchAndroid 14 (MagicOS 8.0)HarmonyOS 6.0
OS update pledge4 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic6 Pro versus Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max
SpecHONOR Magic6 ProHuawei Mate 80 Pro Max
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup