Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR Magic V3 vs vivo S19

HONOR Magic V3
57.1Inno Score
VS
vivo S19
57.1Inno Score
37.8Performancechip39.5
51.4Display76
61.9Camera49.8
68.4Battery70.4
94.7Features60
3 spec wins — HONOR Magic V37 spec wins — vivo S19

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR Magic V3 scores 57.1 against 57.1 for vivo S19. Pick by the categories that matter to you — HONOR Magic V3 edges ahead in features and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR Magic V3

  • Stronger camera score: 62 vs 50
  • Stronger features score: 95 vs 60
  • 400% higher ultra-wide: 40 MP vs 8 MP
  • 17% higher Screen size: 7.92 ″ vs 6.78 ″
  • Has eSIM — the other doesn't

Reasons to pick the vivo S19

  • Stronger display score: 76 vs 51
  • 150% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • 150% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 20 MP
  • 22% lower thickness: 7.2 mm vs 9.2 mm
  • 21% higher Wired charging: 80 W vs 66 W

Display

Display comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
Screen size7.92 ″+17%6.78 ″
Panel typeLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2156x23441260x2800
Pixel density402 ppi453 ppi+13%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits4,500 nits+150%
Screen-to-body—93.4 %

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
Geekbench 6 (single)1,359Top 48%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)4,882Top 40%—
Wild Life Extreme stability59 %Bottom 21%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256GB/512GB
Storage typeUFS 4.0UFS 2.2/3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.88
Ultra-wide40 MP+400%8 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Optical zoom3.5 x—
Max video4K@60fps4K@30fps
Front camera20 MP50 MP+150%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
Capacity5,150 mAh6,000 mAh+17%
Wired charging66 W80 W+21%
Wireless charging50 W—

Design

Design comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
Weight226 g193 g+15%
Thickness9.2 mm7.2 mm+22%
IP ratingIPX8IP64
Frame material—Plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.35.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 1USB-C 2.0
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
OS at launchAndroid 14 (MagicOS 8.0)Android 14 (OriginOS 4)
OS update pledge7 years—

Audio

Audio comparison: HONOR Magic V3 versus vivo S19
SpecHONOR Magic V3vivo S19
Stereo speakersYes—
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup