Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Mate X6 vs vivo S19

Huawei Mate X6
57.1Inno Score
VS
vivo S19
57.1Inno Score
41.1Performancechip39.5
52.3Display76
60.2Camera49.8
68Battery70.4
86.7Features60
2 spec wins — Huawei Mate X67 spec wins — vivo S19

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Mate X6 scores 57.1 against 57.1 for vivo S19. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Mate X6 edges ahead in features and camera, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Mate X6

  • Stronger camera score: 60 vs 50
  • Stronger features score: 87 vs 60
  • 400% higher ultra-wide: 40 MP vs 8 MP
  • 17% higher Screen size: 7.93 ″ vs 6.78 ″

Reasons to pick the vivo S19

  • Stronger display score: 76 vs 52
  • 525% higher Front camera: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • 150% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • 27% lower thickness: 7.2 mm vs 9.9 mm
  • 21% higher Wired charging: 80 W vs 66 W

Display

Display comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
Screen size7.93 ″+17%6.78 ″
Panel typeFoldable LTPO OLEDAMOLED
Resolution2440x22401260x2800
Pixel density417 ppi453 ppi+9%
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits4,500 nits+150%
Screen-to-body—93.4 %

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
ChipsetKirin 9020Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
Geekbench 6 (single)1,601Top 44%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)5,022Top 38%—
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage options256GB/512GB/1TB256GB/512GB
Storage type—UFS 2.2/3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Main aperturef/1.4-f/4.0f/1.88
Ultra-wide40 MP+400%8 MP
Telephoto48 MP—
Optical zoom4 x—
Max video4K4K@30fps
Front camera8 MP50 MP+525%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
Capacity5,110 mAh6,000 mAh+17%
Wired charging66 W80 W+21%
Wireless charging50 W—

Design

Design comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
Weight239 g193 g+19%
Thickness9.9 mm7.2 mm+27%
IP ratingIPX8IP64
Frame materialAluminumPlastic

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 3.1USB-C 2.0
eSIM—No

Software

Software comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
OS at launchHarmonyOS 4.3 / EMUI 15Android 14 (OriginOS 4)

Audio

Audio comparison: Huawei Mate X6 versus vivo S19
SpecHuawei Mate X6vivo S19
Stereo speakersYes—
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup