Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei Kirin 990 5G vs MediaTek Dimensity 7300e

WINNER
Huawei Kirin 990 5G
34.9Inno Score
VS
MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
34.8Inno Score
33.3CPU30.8
—GPU24
48.6Benchmarks53.3
20Efficiencyspec-based36
2 spec wins — Huawei Kirin 990 5G4 spec wins — MediaTek Dimensity 7300e

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei Kirin 990 5G scores 34.9 against 34.8 for MediaTek Dimensity 7300e. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei Kirin 990 5G edges ahead in CPU, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei Kirin 990 5G

  • 14% higher Max clock: 2.86 GHz vs 2.5 GHz
  • 10% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 3,419 vs 3,103

Reasons to pick the MediaTek Dimensity 7300e

  • Stronger benchmarks score: 53 vs 49
  • 43% higher Max download: 3.3 Gbps vs 2.3 Gbps
  • 14% lower process: 6 nm vs 7 nm

General

General comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
Announced20192026
Process7 nm6 nm+14%
ArchitectureARM (Cortex-A76 and Cortex-A55 cores)Armv8.2

CPU

CPU comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
Cores88
Core configuration2x2.86 GHz Cortex-A76 + 2x2.36 GHz Cortex-A76 + 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A554x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 + 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55
Max clock2.86 GHz+14%2.5 GHz

GPU

GPU comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
GPUArm Mali-G76 MP16Arm Mali-G610 MC2

AI

AI comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
NPUHUAWEI Da Vinci NPU (2x Ascend Lite + 1x Ascend Tiny)—

Memory

Memory comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
Memory typeLPDDR4XLPDDR5-5500

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
ModemIntegrated 5G modem (SA/NSA)Integrated 5G modem
Max download2.3 Gbps3.3 Gbps+43%
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth—5.4

Media

Media comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
Max display—1300x2800 @ 120Hz

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: Huawei Kirin 990 5G versus MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
SpecHuawei Kirin 990 5GMediaTek Dimensity 7300e
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared778,713Bottom 27%938,029
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)267,234Bottom 23%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)130,102Bottom 34%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)188,134Bottom 51%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)193,243Bottom 16%—
Geekbench 6 (single)1,023Top 49%1,036+1%Top 47%
Geekbench 6 (multi)3,419+10%Top 39%3,103Top 44%
3DMark Wild Life Extreme—694Bottom 28%

Related comparisons

Try another matchup