Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) vs Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

WINNER
Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)
75Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
74.7Inno Score
58.8Performancechip88.9
91.4Display99.9
73.8Battery40
84.1Portability84
76Features44
5 spec wins — Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)4 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) scores 75 against 74.7 for Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) edges ahead in battery and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)

  • Stronger battery score: 74 vs 40
  • Stronger features score: 76 vs 44
  • 47% higher charging: 100 W vs 68 W
  • 45% higher Screen size: 12.2 ″ vs 8.4 ″
  • 35% higher capacity: 10,100 mAh vs 7,470 mAh

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

  • Stronger performance score: 89 vs 59
  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 91
  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • 41% lower weight: 298 g vs 508 g
  • 31% higher Pixel density: 359 ppi vs 274 ppi

Display

Display comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Screen size12.2 ″+45%8.4 ″
Panel typeTandem OLEDOLED
Resolution2800x18402560 x 1600
Pixel density274 ppi359 ppi+31%
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness2,000 nits4,000 nits+100%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
ChipsetHiSilicon Kirin T92AQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (Leading Version, up to 4.74GHz)
AnTuTu1,225,220Bottom 46%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)474,825Bottom 49%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)205,592Bottom 42%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)276,082Top 50%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)268,721Bottom 38%—
Geekbench 6 (single)1,517Bottom 48%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)4,812Top 50%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB256GB, 512GB, 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Capacity10,100 mAh+35%7,470 mAh
Charging100 W+47%68 W

Design

Design comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Weight508 g298 g+41%
Thickness5.5 mm+15%6.5 mm

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Rear camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera8 MP8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7—
Bluetooth5.2—
CellularWi-Fi only5G, dual-SIM
USBUSB-C 3.1 Gen 1Dual USB-C (one with DisplayPort)

Features

Features comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025) versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro 12.2-inch (2025)Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
StylusHuawei M-Pencil (3rd generation) / M-Pencil ProActive stylus support
Keyboard supportYesNo
Speakers4 speakersStereo speakers with Dolby Atmos
Operating systemHarmonyOS 4.3Android 16

Related comparisons

Try another matchup