Skip to content
InnoReviews

Huawei MatePad Pro Max vs Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

WINNER
Huawei MatePad Pro Max
75.4Inno Score
VS
Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
74.7Inno Score
58Performancechip88.9
91.3Display99.9
67.6Battery40
90.9Portability84
84Features44
5 spec wins — Huawei MatePad Pro Max5 spec wins — Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: Huawei MatePad Pro Max scores 75.4 against 74.7 for Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei MatePad Pro Max edges ahead in features and battery, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the Huawei MatePad Pro Max

  • Stronger battery score: 68 vs 40
  • Stronger portability score: 91 vs 84
  • Stronger features score: 84 vs 44
  • 57% higher Screen size: 13.2 ″ vs 8.4 ″
  • 50% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 8 MP

Reasons to pick the Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite

  • Stronger performance score: 89 vs 58
  • Stronger display score: 100 vs 91
  • 150% higher Peak brightness: 4,000 nits vs 1,600 nits
  • 40% lower weight: 298 g vs 499 g
  • 32% higher Pixel density: 359 ppi vs 273 ppi

Display

Display comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Screen size13.2 ″+57%8.4 ″
Panel typeFlexible OLEDOLED
Resolution3000x20002560 x 1600
Pixel density273 ppi359 ppi+32%
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness1,600 nits4,000 nits+150%

Performance

Performance comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
ChipsetHiSilicon Kirin T93 ProQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (Leading Version, up to 4.74GHz)
Geekbench 6 (single)1,818Top 49%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)6,504Top 38%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB, 512GB, 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Capacity10,400 mAh+39%7,470 mAh
Charging66 W68 W+3%

Design

Design comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Weight499 g298 g+40%
Thickness4.7 mm+28%6.5 mm
MaterialMetal unibody—

Camera

Camera comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Rear camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera12 MP+50%8 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7—
Bluetooth6.0—
CellularWi-Fi only5G, dual-SIM
USBUSB-C 3.1 Gen 1Dual USB-C (one with DisplayPort)

Features

Features comparison: Huawei MatePad Pro Max versus Lenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
SpecHuawei MatePad Pro MaxLenovo Legion Y700 Infinite
StylusHuawei M-Pencil ProActive stylus support
Keyboard supportYesNo
Speakers6 speakersStereo speakers with Dolby Atmos
Operating systemHarmonyOS 6.1Android 16

Related comparisons

Try another matchup