Skip to content
InnoReviews

OPPO Pad 5 Pro vs RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro

OPPO Pad 5 Pro
71.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
71.5Inno Score
62.7Performance80.3
80.5Display95.3
83.2Battery50.2
54.5Portability79.7
67.2Features37.2
6 spec wins — OPPO Pad 5 Pro6 spec wins — RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: OPPO Pad 5 Pro scores 71.1 against 71.5 for RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro. Pick by the categories that matter to you — RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro edges ahead in portability and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the OPPO Pad 5 Pro

  • Stronger battery score: 83 vs 50
  • Stronger features score: 67 vs 37
  • 63% higher capacity: 13,380 mAh vs 8,200 mAh
  • 46% higher Screen size: 13.2 ″ vs 9.1 ″
  • 31% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,499 vs 2,663

Reasons to pick the RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro

  • Stronger performance score: 80 vs 63
  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 81
  • Stronger portability score: 80 vs 55
  • 60% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 50% higher RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Display

Display comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
Screen size13.2 ″+46%9.1 ″
Panel typeIPS LCDOLED
Resolution3392x24002400x1504
Pixel density315 ppi+1%313 ppi
Refresh rate144 Hz165 Hz+15%
Peak brightness1,000 nits1,600 nits+60%

Performance

Performance comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite
AnTuTu—3,146,992Top 10%
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)—930,681Top 7%
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)—1,140,625Top 14%
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)—402,746Top 10%
AnTuTu 11 (UX)—672,940Top 17%
Geekbench 6 (single)3,499+31%Top 6%2,663Top 23%
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,672+31%Top 10%8,170Top 25%
RAM8 GB12 GB+50%
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1TB

Battery

Battery comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
Capacity13,380 mAh+63%8,200 mAh
Charging67 W80 W+19%

Design

Design comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
Weight672 g370 g+45%
Thickness5.9 mm+14%6.9 mm
MaterialAluminum unibodyAluminum frame and back, glass front

Camera

Camera comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera8 MP9 MP+13%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.45.4
Cellular—Wi-Fi only
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, OTGUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2

Features

Features comparison: OPPO Pad 5 Pro versus RedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
SpecOPPO Pad 5 ProRedMagic Gaming Tablet 3 Pro
StylusOPPO Pencil 3 Pro—
Keyboard supportYes—
SpeakersOcta (8 speakers)Stereo (DTS:X Ultra)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (ColorOS 16)Android 15 (RedMagic OS 10.5)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup