AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 vs Apple M3 Max (16-core)
67.6Single-core71.2
72.9Multi-core71
42.2Efficiencyspec-based93.3
98.6iGPU—
79.9Platformspec-based60
7 spec wins — AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 3955 spec wins — Apple M3 Max (16-core)
InnoReviews verdict
Apple M3 Max (16-core) wins this laptop processor face-off, 72.9 to 70.6, pulling ahead mainly in single-core (+4). AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395
- 100% higher threads: 32 vs 16
- 33% higher Performance cores: 16 vs 12
- 27% higher Cinebench R23 (multi): 30,706 vs 24,200
- 26% higher Boost clock: 5.1 GHz vs 4.1 GHz
- 26% higher PassMark: 51,959 vs 41,192
Reasons to pick the Apple M3 Max (16-core)
- Stronger single-core score: 71 vs 68
- 26% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 21,200 vs 16,855
- 25% lower process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
- 17% higher PassMark (single thread): 4,780 vs 4,081
- 14% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 3,130 vs 2,756
General
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2025 | 2023 |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm+25% |
| Base TDP | 55 W | — |
| Max TDP | 120 W | — |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 16 | 16 |
| Performance cores | 16+33% | 12 |
| Efficiency cores | 0 | 4 |
| Threads | 32+100% | 16 |
| Base clock | 3 GHz | — |
| Boost clock | 5.1 GHz+26% | 4.1 GHz |
| L3 cache | 64 MB | — |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | AMD Radeon 8060S (40 CU) | Apple 40-core GPU |
| iGPU clock | 2,900 MHz | — |
Memory
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5X-8000 (256-bit) | LPDDR5-6400 |
| Max memory | 128 GB | 128 GB |
Benchmarks
| Spec | AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 | Apple M3 Max (16-core) |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 2,756Top 31% | 3,130+14%Top 11% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 16,855Top 14% | 21,200+26%Top 7% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 2,003+3%Top 19% | 1,950Top 24% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 30,706+27%Top 6% | 24,200Top 11% |
| PassMark | 51,959+26%Top 7% | 41,192Top 12% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 4,081Top 21% | 4,780+17%Top 4% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | 10,346Top 2% | — |
Related comparisons
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HXVSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Apple M5 (10-core)VSAMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388HVSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 290HX PlusVSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100VSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HXVSApple M3 Max (16-core)vs Apple M4 Pro (14-core)VS

