Apple M1 Pro (10-core) vs Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
54.6Single-core54.1
46.3Multi-core38.4
80Efficiencyspec-based81.9
—iGPU61
40Platformspec-based51.8
7 spec wins — Apple M1 Pro (10-core)7 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
InnoReviews verdict
This one is close to a dead heat: Apple M1 Pro (10-core) scores 53.2 against 53.1 for Intel Core Ultra 7 155U. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Apple M1 Pro (10-core) edges ahead in multi-core and single-core, or by price.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the Apple M1 Pro (10-core)
- Stronger multi-core score: 46 vs 38
- 300% higher Performance cores: 8 vs 2
- 38% higher Geekbench 6 (multi): 12,400 vs 8,981
- 36% higher PassMark: 21,932 vs 16,133
- 29% lower process: 5 nm vs 7 nm
Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
- 400% higher Efficiency cores: 10 vs 2
- 200% higher Max memory: 96 GB vs 32 GB
- 49% higher Boost clock: 4.8 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
- 40% higher threads: 14 vs 10
- 20% higher cores: 12 vs 10
General
| Spec | Apple M1 Pro (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2021 | 2023 |
| Process | 5 nm+29% | 7 nm |
| Base TDP | — | 15 W |
| Max TDP | — | 57 W |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | Apple M1 Pro (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 10 | 12+20% |
| Performance cores | 8+300% | 2 |
| Efficiency cores | 2 | 10+400% |
| Threads | 10 | 14+40% |
| Base clock | — | 1.7 GHz |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHz | 4.8 GHz+49% |
| L3 cache | — | 12 MB |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | Apple M1 Pro (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | Apple 16-core GPU | Intel Graphics (4 Xe) |
| iGPU clock | — | 1,950 MHz |
Memory
| Spec | Apple M1 Pro (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5-6400 | LPDDR5X-7467 / DDR5-5600 |
| Max memory | 32 GB | 96 GB+200% |
Benchmarks
| Spec | Apple M1 Pro (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 7 155U |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 2,380+8%Bottom 27% | 2,195Bottom 18% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 12,400+38%Top 42% | 8,981Bottom 25% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 1,530Bottom 23% | 1,627+6%Bottom 31% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 12,350+28%Bottom 45% | 9,627Bottom 25% |
| PassMark | 21,932+36%Bottom 49% | 16,133Bottom 24% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 3,794+15%Top 41% | 3,298Bottom 27% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | — | 1,902Top 42% |
Related comparisons
Apple M1 Pro (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 215VSApple M1 Pro (10-core)vs Intel Core 9 270HVSApple M1 Pro (10-core)vs Intel Core 5 320VSApple M1 Pro (10-core)vs Intel Core i5-13500HXVSIntel Core Ultra 7 155Uvs Intel Core 5 320VSIntel Core Ultra 7 155Uvs Intel Core i5-13500HXVSIntel Core Ultra 7 155Uvs AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 215VSIntel Core Ultra 7 155Uvs Intel Core 9 270HVS

