Apple M5 (10-core) vs Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
93.6Single-core73.9
56.3Multi-core82
93.3Efficiencyspec-based44.4
—iGPU60.5
40Platformspec-based73.9
4 spec wins — Apple M5 (10-core)9 spec wins — Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
InnoReviews verdict
This one is close to a dead heat: Apple M5 (10-core) scores 70.1 against 71 for Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX. Pick by the categories that matter to you — Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX edges ahead in multi-core, or by price.
Which would you pick?
Key differences
Reasons to pick the Apple M5 (10-core)
- Stronger single-core score: 94 vs 74
- 40% higher Geekbench 6 (single): 4,228 vs 3,014
- 25% higher PassMark (single thread): 5,767 vs 4,601
- 13% higher Cinebench R23 (single): 2,459 vs 2,180
Reasons to pick the Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX
- Stronger multi-core score: 82 vs 56
- 700% higher Max memory: 256 GB vs 32 GB
- 167% higher Efficiency cores: 16 vs 6
- 140% higher cores: 24 vs 10
- 140% higher threads: 24 vs 10
General
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX |
|---|---|---|
| Announced | 2025 | 2025 |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| Base TDP | — | 55 W |
| Max TDP | — | 160 W |
Cores & Clocks
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX |
|---|---|---|
| Cores | 10 | 24+140% |
| Performance cores | 4 | 8+100% |
| Efficiency cores | 6 | 16+167% |
| Threads | 10 | 24+140% |
| Base clock | 3.1 GHz+9% | 2.8 GHz |
| Boost clock | 4.6 GHz | 5.5 GHz+19% |
| L3 cache | — | 36 MB |
Integrated GPU
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX |
|---|---|---|
| iGPU | Apple 10-core GPU | Intel Graphics (4 Xe-cores) |
| iGPU clock | — | 2,000 MHz |
Memory
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX |
|---|---|---|
| Memory support | LPDDR5X-9600 | DDR5-6400 |
| Max memory | 32 GB | 256 GB+700% |
Benchmarks
| Spec | Apple M5 (10-core) | Intel Core Ultra 9 285HX |
|---|---|---|
| Geekbench 6 (single) | 4,228+40%Top 3% | 3,014Top 15% |
| Geekbench 6 (multi) | 17,314Top 13% | 19,741+14%Top 8% |
| Cinebench R23 (single) | 2,459+13%Top 1% | 2,180Top 6% |
| Cinebench R23 (multi) | 15,893Top 33% | 36,908+132%Top 3% |
| PassMark | 26,757Top 30% | 56,512+111%Top 3% |
| PassMark (single thread) | 5,767+25%Top 3% | 4,601Top 7% |
| 3DMark Time Spy Graphics (iGPU) | — | 1,855Top 41% |
Related comparisons
Apple M5 (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395VSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSApple M5 (10-core)vs Intel Core Ultra X9 388HVSApple M5 (10-core)vs AMD Ryzen 9 9955HXVSIntel Core Ultra 9 285HXvs AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395VSIntel Core Ultra 9 285HXvs Intel Core Ultra 9 275HXVSIntel Core Ultra 9 285HXvs Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite X2E-94-100VSIntel Core Ultra 9 285HXvs Intel Core Ultra X9 388HVS

