Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPhone 17e vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G

iPhone 17e

Apple

iPhone 17e

$599

56.4Inno Score
VS
TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
56.4Inno Score
76.9Performancechip32.9
43.8Display80.7
44.9Camera41.9
28Battery66.6
100Features86.7
2 spec wins — iPhone 17e7 spec wins — TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: iPhone 17e scores 56.4 against 56.4 for TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G. Pick by the categories that matter to you — iPhone 17e edges ahead in performance and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPhone 17e

  • Stronger performance score: 77 vs 33
  • Stronger camera score: 45 vs 42
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 87
  • 11% lower weight: 169 g vs 189 g

Reasons to pick the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G

  • Stronger display score: 81 vs 44
  • Stronger battery score: 67 vs 28
  • 275% higher Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • 125% higher Wired charging: 45 W vs 20 W
  • 11% higher Screen size: 6.78 ″ vs 6.1 ″

Display

Display comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
Screen size6.1 ″6.78 ″+11%
Panel typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Resolution1170x25321208x2644
Pixel density460 ppi+7%429 ppi
Refresh rate—144 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits4,500 nits+275%
Screen-to-body86.1 %93.2 %+8%

Performance

Performance comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
ChipsetApple A19MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate
AnTuTu1,960,924Top 49%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)548,544Bottom 46%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)658,459Top 45%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)233,942Bottom 40%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)519,979Top 39%—
RAM (max)—12 GB
Storage options256/512GB256/512GB

Camera

Camera comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
Main camera48 MP50 MP+4%
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.8
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto12 MP—
Optical zoom2 x—
Max video4K@60fps—
Front camera12 MP13 MP+8%
OISYesYes

Battery

Battery comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
Capacity—6,500 mAh
Wired charging20 W45 W+125%
Wireless charging15 W—

Design

Design comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
Weight169 g+11%189 g
Thickness7.8 mm7.4 mm+5%
IP ratingIP68IP68/IP69K
Frame materialAluminum—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.35.4
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 2.0USB Type-C 2.0
eSIMYes—

Software

Software comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
OS at launchiOS 26HiOS 16 (Android 16)

Audio

Audio comparison: iPhone 17e versus TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
SpeciPhone 17eTECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup