Skip to content
InnoReviews

iPhone 17e vs REDMI Note 17 Pro

iPhone 17e

Apple

iPhone 17e

$599

56.4Inno Score
VS
REDMI Note 17 Pro
56.4Inno Score
76.9Performance51.1
43.8Display66.5
44.9Camera29
28Battery77.2
100Features65.3
7 spec wins — iPhone 17e5 spec wins — REDMI Note 17 Pro

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: iPhone 17e scores 56.4 against 56.4 for REDMI Note 17 Pro. Pick by the categories that matter to you — iPhone 17e edges ahead in features and performance, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the iPhone 17e

  • Stronger performance score: 77 vs 51
  • Stronger camera score: 45 vs 29
  • Stronger features score: 100 vs 65
  • 50% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 8 MP
  • 25% lower weight: 169 g vs 226 g

Reasons to pick the REDMI Note 17 Pro

  • Stronger display score: 67 vs 44
  • Stronger battery score: 77 vs 28
  • 235% higher Wired charging: 67 W vs 20 W
  • 192% higher Peak brightness: 3,500 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • 12% higher Screen size: 6.83 ″ vs 6.1 ″

Display

Display comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
Screen size6.1 ″6.83 ″+12%
Panel typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Resolution1170x25321280x2772
Pixel density460 ppi+3%447 ppi
Refresh rate—120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits3,500 nits+192%
Screen-to-body86.1 %89.5 %+4%

Performance

Performance comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
ChipsetApple A19Snapdragon 6s Gen 4
AnTuTuDifferent AnTuTu versions — not compared1,960,924Top 49%878,321
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)548,544Bottom 46%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)658,459Top 45%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)233,942Bottom 40%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)519,979Top 39%—
RAM (max)—12 GB
Storage options256/512GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage type—UFS 2.2/3.1

Camera

Camera comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
Main camera48 MP50 MP+4%
Main aperturef/1.6f/1.8
Telephoto12 MP—
Optical zoom2 x—
Max video4K@60fps1080p@30fps
Front camera12 MP+50%8 MP
OISYesNo

Battery

Battery comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
Capacity—9,000 mAh
Wired charging20 W67 W+235%
Wireless charging15 W0 W

Design

Design comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
Weight169 g+25%226 g
Thickness7.8 mm+8%8.5 mm
IP ratingIP68IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K
Frame materialAluminum—

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
5GYesYes
Wi-FiWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.35.1
NFCYesYes
USBUSB-C 2.0USB-C
eSIMYesNo

Software

Software comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
OS at launchiOS 26Android 16 (HyperOS 3)
OS update pledge—3 years

Audio

Audio comparison: iPhone 17e versus REDMI Note 17 Pro
SpeciPhone 17eREDMI Note 17 Pro
Stereo speakersYesYes
3.5mm jackNoNo

Related comparisons

Try another matchup