Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 vs Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3
80.5Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
81.5Inno Score
86.4Performance73.3
80.6Display93.6
86.7Battery67.6
67.6Portability100
69.2Features84
4 spec wins — HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.36 spec wins — Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)

InnoReviews verdict

This one is close to a dead heat: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 scores 80.5 against 81.5 for Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026). Pick by the categories that matter to you — Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026) edges ahead in portability and features, or by price.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3

  • Stronger performance score: 86 vs 73
  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 68
  • 21% higher charging: 80 W vs 66 W
  • 20% higher capacity: 12,450 mAh vs 10,400 mAh
  • 15% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 144 Hz

Reasons to pick the Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)

  • Stronger display score: 94 vs 81
  • Stronger portability score: 100 vs 68
  • Stronger features score: 84 vs 69
  • 285% higher Rear camera: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits

Display

Display comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
Screen size13.3 ″+9%12.2 ″
Panel typeLCDOLED
Resolution3200x21363036 x 1952
Pixel density291 ppi296 ppi+2%
Refresh rate165 Hz+15%144 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Kirin T93
AnTuTu3,912,063Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,100,915Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,471,234Top 4%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)460,667Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)879,247Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,646Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,508Top 11%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GB

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
Capacity12,450 mAh+20%10,400 mAh
Charging80 W+21%66 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
Weight595 g439 g+26%
Thickness5.8 mm4.7 mm+19%
MaterialAluminum alloy unibodyGlass front, aluminum frame, aluminum back

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
Rear camera13 MP50 MP+285%
Front camera9 MP12 MP+33%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
CellularWi-Fi only—
USBUSB-C 3.2USB Type-C 3.1

Features

Features comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Huawei MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
StylusHonor Magic-Pencil 3 (sold separately)HUAWEI M-Pencil Pro
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersEight4 stereo speakers
Operating systemAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)HarmonyOS 6.1

Related comparisons

Try another matchup