Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 vs RedMagic Astra 2

WINNER
HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3
80.5Inno Score
VS
RedMagic Astra 2

REDMAGIC

RedMagic Astra 2

$699

78.7Inno Score
86.4Performancechip88.9
80.6Display95.3
86.7Battery49.8
67.6Portability—
69.2Features69.2
3 spec wins — HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.33 spec wins — RedMagic Astra 2

InnoReviews verdict

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 wins this tablet face-off, 80.5 to 78.7, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+37). RedMagic Astra 2 still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3

  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 50
  • 50% higher capacity: 12,450 mAh vs 8,300 mAh
  • 47% higher Screen size: 13.3 ″ vs 9.1 ″

Reasons to pick the RedMagic Astra 2

  • Stronger display score: 95 vs 81
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 12% higher Refresh rate: 185 Hz vs 165 Hz

Display

Display comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
Screen size13.3 ″+47%9.1 ″
Panel typeLCDOLED
Resolution3200x21362400 x 1504
Pixel density291 ppi313 ppi+8%
Refresh rate165 Hz185 Hz+12%
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
AnTuTu3,912,063Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,100,915Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,471,234Top 4%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)460,667Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)879,247Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,646Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,508Top 11%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB, 512GB

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
Capacity12,450 mAh+50%8,300 mAh
Charging80 W+7%75 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
Weight595 g—
Thickness5.8 mm—
MaterialAluminum alloy unibodyMetal frame, glass-accented back cover

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera9 MP9 MP

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
CellularWi-Fi only—
USBUSB-C 3.2Dual USB Type-C (3.2 Gen 2 + 2.0)

Features

Features comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus RedMagic Astra 2
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3RedMagic Astra 2
StylusHonor Magic-Pencil 3 (sold separately)Active stylus support
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersEightDual stereo speakers (Model 1227)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)Android 16, RedMagic OS 11.5

Related comparisons

Try another matchup