Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 vs Galaxy Tab S12+

WINNER
HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3
80.5Inno Score
VS
Galaxy Tab S12+

Samsung

Galaxy Tab S12+

$1,200

78.4Inno Score
86.4Performancechip86.8
80.6Display81.6
86.7Battery63.9
67.6Portability79.3
69.2Features75.2
5 spec wins — HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.34 spec wins — Galaxy Tab S12+

InnoReviews verdict

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 wins this tablet face-off, 80.5 to 78.4, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+23). Galaxy Tab S12+ still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3

  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 64
  • 78% higher charging: 80 W vs 45 W
  • 38% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 17% higher capacity: 12,450 mAh vs 10,600 mAh
  • 11% higher Pixel density: 291 ppi vs 262 ppi

Reasons to pick the Galaxy Tab S12+

  • Stronger portability score: 79 vs 68
  • Stronger features score: 75 vs 69
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 33% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 9 MP

Display

Display comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
Screen size13.3 ″+6%12.6 ″
Panel typeLCDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution3200x21362800x1752
Pixel density291 ppi+11%262 ppi
Refresh rate165 Hz+38%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu3,912,063Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,100,915Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,471,234Top 4%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)460,667Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)879,247Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,646Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,508Top 11%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB / 512GB + microSD

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
Capacity12,450 mAh+17%10,600 mAh
Charging80 W+78%45 W

Design

Design comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
Weight595 g553 g+7%
Thickness5.8 mm5.3 mm+8%
MaterialAluminum alloy unibodyArmor Aluminum

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera9 MP12 MP+33%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6.06.0
CellularWi-Fi only5G optional
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C

Features

Features comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12+
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12+
StylusHonor Magic-Pencil 3 (sold separately)S Pen included
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersEightQuad (4-channel spatial audio)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)Android 17 (One UI 9)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup