Skip to content
InnoReviews

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 vs Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra

WINNER
HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3
80.5Inno Score
VS
Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
77.9Inno Score
86.4Performancechip86.8
80.6Display79.3
86.7Battery73.7
67.6Portability59.9
69.2Features75.2
5 spec wins — HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.34 spec wins — Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 wins this tablet face-off, 80.5 to 77.9, pulling ahead mainly in battery (+13) and portability (+8). Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3

  • Stronger battery score: 87 vs 74
  • Stronger portability score: 68 vs 60
  • 78% higher charging: 80 W vs 45 W
  • 38% higher Refresh rate: 165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 22% higher Pixel density: 291 ppi vs 239 ppi

Reasons to pick the Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra

  • Stronger features score: 75 vs 69
  • 45% higher Peak brightness: 1,600 nits vs 1,100 nits
  • 33% higher Front camera: 12 MP vs 9 MP
  • 12% lower thickness: 5.1 mm vs 5.8 mm
  • 10% higher Screen size: 14.6 ″ vs 13.3 ″

Display

Display comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
Screen size13.3 ″14.6 ″+10%
Panel typeLCDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution3200x21362960x1848
Pixel density291 ppi+22%239 ppi
Refresh rate165 Hz+38%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,100 nits1,600 nits+45%

Performance

Performance comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
ChipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5MediaTek Dimensity 9500
AnTuTu3,912,063Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (CPU)1,100,915Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (GPU)1,471,234Top 4%—
AnTuTu 11 (Memory)460,667Top 3%—
AnTuTu 11 (UX)879,247Top 3%—
Geekbench 6 (single)3,646Top 4%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)10,508Top 11%—
RAM12 GB12 GB
Storage options256GB, 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1TB + microSD

Battery

Battery comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
Capacity12,450 mAh+7%11,600 mAh
Charging80 W+78%45 W
Endurance—13.4 h

Design

Design comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
Weight595 g+14%692 g
Thickness5.8 mm5.1 mm+12%
MaterialAluminum alloy unibodyEnhanced Armor Aluminum

Camera

Camera comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
Rear camera13 MP13 MP
Front camera9 MP12 MP+33%

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.06.0
CellularWi-Fi only5G optional
USBUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2

Features

Features comparison: HONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3 versus Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
SpecHONOR MagicPad3 Pro 13.3Galaxy Tab S12 Ultra
StylusHonor Magic-Pencil 3 (sold separately)S Pen included
Keyboard supportYesYes
SpeakersEightQuad (4-channel spatial audio)
Operating systemAndroid 16 (MagicOS 10)Android 17 (One UI 9)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup