Skip to content
InnoReviews

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) vs Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)
70.1Inno Score
VS
WINNER
Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
72.6Inno Score
67.3Performancechip69.4
71.8Display74.3
98.7Battery89.3
38.4Portability56.2
5 spec wins — GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)4 spec wins — Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

InnoReviews verdict

Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra wins this laptop face-off, 72.6 to 70.1, pulling ahead mainly in portability (+18) and display (+3). GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) still makes sense if its price or standout specs fit your needs better.

Which would you pick?

Key differences

Reasons to pick the GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)

  • Stronger battery score: 99 vs 89
  • 136% higher charging: 330 W vs 140 W
  • 100% higher Refresh rate: 240 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • 100% higher storage: 2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB

Reasons to pick the Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra

  • Stronger portability score: 56 vs 38
  • 100% higher Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 100% higher RAM: 64 GB vs 32 GB
  • 27% lower thickness: 18 mm vs 24.5 mm
  • 13% lower weight: 2 kg vs 2.3 kg
  • Lower launch price: $2,600 vs $4,800

Display

Display comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Screen size16 ″+7%15 ″
Panel typeOLED (100% DCI-P3, DisplayHDR True Black 1000)PixelSense Ultra mini-LED (touchscreen)
Resolution2560x16003270x2180
Refresh rate240 Hz+100%120 Hz
Peak brightness1,000 nits2,000 nits+100%

Performance

Performance comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 9955HX3DNVIDIA RTX Spark N1X
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU (24GB GDDR7, 175W)NVIDIA Blackwell RTX (6144-core)
RAM32 GB64 GB+100%
RAM typeDDR5-5600 (2x SO-DIMM)LPDDR5x
Storage2,048 GB+100%1,024 GB
Storage typePCIe NVMe M.2 SSD (two M.2 slots: one PCIe Gen5, one Gen4)SSD (removable, Gen 5)

Benchmarks

Benchmarks comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Geekbench 6 (single)3,180Top 9%—
Geekbench 6 (multi)19,966Top 10%—

Battery

Battery comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Capacity99 Wh+8%92 Wh
Charging330 W+136%140 W

Design

Design comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Weight2.3 kg2 kg+13%
Thickness24.5 mm18 mm+27%
Material—Anodized aluminum

Connectivity

Connectivity comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Ports1x USB-C USB4 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 1x USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 2 (DisplayPort, PD 3.0), 2x USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps), HDMI 2.1, 1 Gbps RJ-45 Ethernet, microSD (UHS-II), 3.5mm headphone/mic combo, DC-in3x USB-C/USB4 (one with Magnetic Connect), USB-A 3.1, HDMI 2.1b, SD card reader, 3.5mm headphone jack
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.4Bluetooth 5.4
Webcam1080p FHD IR webcam with array microphone1080p Full HD
BiometricsIR face recognition (Windows Hello)Face recognition (Windows Hello)

Software

Software comparison: GIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026) versus Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
SpecGIGABYTE AORUS MASTER 16 GEN 2 AM6J (2026)Microsoft Surface Laptop Ultra
Operating systemWindows 11 Home or Pro (depending on SKU)Windows 11 Pro (Arm)

Related comparisons

Try another matchup